Privacy Policy

Page updated on 24th January 2024

This Privacy Policy sets out how we look after people’s personal information and should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Cookies Policy.

The registered data controller for Zero Hour and CEE Bill Alliance Ltd is Sarah Matthews. They can be contacted at [email protected].

Who we are

We are Zero Hour – a campaign organisation including paid staff members and volunteer campaigners – and CEE Bill Alliance Ltd is the registered company behind Zero Hour.

Our legal information

Registered company name is CEE Bill Alliance Ltd.

Registered company number is 12846343.

Registered company address is Devines Bellefield House, 104 New London Road, Chelmsford, Essex, England, CM2 0RG.

Our commitment to you

We respect the privacy of our users and we are committed to protecting your personal data. We will:

  • Comply with our legal obligations on data protection,
  • Carefully and confidentiality look after any personal data that we hold or use, and
  • Be open and transparent about how we do this.

Types of data we collect when you visit or interact with our websites:

Cookies

Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

NationBuilder

We use the NationBuilder™ platform to organise our community of members and supporters. You can read more about that company and its features and policies at nationbuilder.com.

When you visit our Website, NationBuilder may send cookies to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets NationBuilder help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through our Website. A cookie does not collect personal information about you.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop NationBuilder from identifying your browser. However, some features of our Website may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

When you join the Zero Hour as a member or supporter, or in any way interact with our websites using an email address or a social media account, a Zero Hour NationBuilder account will be created for you. Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us, e.g. your name and password, email address, location and other user profile information.

Financial information connected to membership or other payments may be collected or stored by a third-party payment processor (e.g. Triodos) and payment is subject to their terms and policies. We collect membership fee details, including amount paid and time of payment (to allow us to administer and assist our members) but have no access to any other financial data handled by any third-party payment processor.

Manage

In addition to NationBuilder we also use our own in-house system called Manage.

Data is hosted by Cloudways™ and Digital Ocean™. You can read more about those companies and their features and policies at cloudways.com and digitalocean.com.

Financial information is handled by Stripe™. You can read more about that company and its features and policies at stripe.com.

Transactional emails are sent out by our Manage system and those are handled by Postmark™. You can read more about that company and its features and policies at postmarkapp.com.

Newsletter

If you “join” Zero Hour we will send you an occasional newsletter and action alerts.

We gather statistics around newsletter opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our newsletters, or by visiting our “unsubscribe page” at action.zerohour.uk/unsubscribe.

Social media & social media plug-ins

The NationBuilder platform allows us to integrate social media networks, including Facebook and Twitter, into our website, via the use of plug-ins. This, for example, allows them to receive information about your visit to our Website, and also allows you to share and in other ways link the contents of our Website to your favourite social media sites. Please note that we receive no details about the contents of the transmitted data or their use by the social media company. Plug-ins are controlled by the respective platform’s privacy policy, and not by our privacy policy. You can find the privacy policy for a platform on its website. If you do not want these companies to know about your visit to our Website, please log out of your social media user account before browsing our site.

You may also choose to login or create a Zero Hour NationBuilder profile linked to your social media account (e.g. Facebook, Twitter). If you do so, you authorise us to access certain social media account information, such as your public account profile (consistent with your privacy settings in that social media account) which may include information such as your email address, interests, likes, gender, birthday, education history, photos, friend list and information about your social media friends who might be common social media friends with other users.

If you need further information or if you have a complaint

If you have any questions about how we look after people’s personal information, or if you have a complaint about how we are handling your data, please get in touch with us at [email protected] , or send mail to:

CEE Bill Alliance Ltd, Devines Bellefield House, 104 New London Road, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 0RG

We will try our best to answer your questions or resolve your complaint.

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is the official data protection regulator in the UK. Their contact information can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Additional Information
This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

Additional Information for non-US Residents
This Privacy Policy originates and is hosted on a website located in the United States, which has different data protection laws from those of other nations, and particularly member nations in the European Union. Due to differing laws and legal practice, be aware that law enforcement agencies in the United States may have access to your Personal Information.

If you are a resident of a country other than the United States, you acknowledge and consent to our collecting, transmitting, and storing your Personal Information out of the country in which you reside.

Additional Information for non-US Residents
This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

Urgent Appeal
Help us reach our £30,000 General Election Fighting Fund target, we're over halfway already, chip in today
£15,890 Donated